photo: MSU 2011 commencement (MSU photo by Kelly Gorham)

Four students from Big Sky, and many from around Montana were among more than 2,060 Montana State University undergraduates who received diplomas during MSU’s 115th commencement ceremonies held May 7, 2011 in Brick Breeden Fieldhouse.

Those receiving MSU undergraduate degrees included 2010 summer and winter graduates and 2011 spring graduates.

Tim Barnard, CEO of the large, nationally respected Barnard Construction Company, Inc., which is based in Bozeman, delivered the charge to the graduates. Barnard received an MSU honorary doctorate during the ceremonies.

The following is an abbreviated list of graduates from Southwest Montana. Students with two asterisks after their name (**) graduated with highest honors.

Big Sky: Kevin Christofanelli, Mary Dewees*, Kristi Knaub**, Jada Krusniak, Danielle Runck*, Vanessa Wilson

Bozeman: Russell Adams, Sarah Albertson**, Matthew Albrecht, Caelen Anacker**, Nicholas Andrews*, Nathan Appel, Nelson Arave, Robert Arndt*, Brian Arnold*, Jason Arrowsmith, Tyler Ashley, Danah Ashour, Elise Athman*, Stephanie Attebury*, Jennifer Baker, Jason Baldes, Martin Balus, Sean Bannon**, Amy Barber**, Amanda Bares**, Edward Barge*, Gerald Barnwell, Brett Bartling**, Ryan Bartling**, Shad Bauer**, Stefani Beck, Jace Becker**, Shawn Behzadi, Andrew Beland, Anne Belcourt, Autumn Benedetti*, Valerie Bennett*, Amanda Bieber*, Joel Bischoff*, Kaitlyn Bissell, Kyle Blackmore, Steven Blair**, Deborah Blanchard**, Averee Bliese**, Brandon Bone, Dylan Bourke*, Mark Bovingdon, Tyler Bowman, William Bradford, Heidi Brandt*, Samantha Breeden, Sonja Brinkel, Logan Brown, Steven Brown, Emily Browning*, Timothy Brox**, Cori Bryant*, Sarah Bummer**, Byron Buonamici, Gretchen Burlingame**, Abraham Burnett*, Nicole Burnett*, Connor Campbell, Laurel Campbell, Alyssa Capdeville*, Daniel Carr*, David Catania, Ian Cavanaugh, John Certo*, Julee Chaikin*, Rahul Chirumamilla, Lucas Christman, Adam Clark, Caleb Clark, Laura Clark*, Sandra Coble*, Joseph Crabtree, Andrew Creighton, Matthew Crosby*, Robert Dakin, Benjamin Darling, Travis DeHaan*, Jeff Dehn, George Dickson**, Makiko Diehl, Darby Donoven, Kortney Douma*, Meghan Doyle**, Coreen Drown*, Amber Dubay**, Taylor Dumont**, Lillian Dunayer*, Rachael Dunkel**, Christian Dunn, Christine Duscher, Benjamin Eagan, Madison Earll**, Jessica Edelen, Richard Elbert, Rosalyn Emmelkamp**, Kacie Engle**, Sean Erickson, Taylor Erickson*, Justin Fabricius, Theodore Farrington**, Farnum Farsio, Ryan Fenn*, Esteban Ferrero Botero**, Daniel Fochs, Kaliesta Foley*, Andrew Foster, Scott Freimuth*, Daniel Friendson, Agatha Frisby*, Lindsay Frohlich*, Shelby Frye**, Ayumi Fujioka*, Alexander Gaffke, Christopher Gartrell, Hannah Geist, Daniel Gilbertson, Robert Goodman, Chris Gorder, Hunter Graham*, Marcus Green, Sarah Greenman, Charles Gremp, Isaac Griffith*, Zachary Grosfield*, Allison Grubbs, Treacy Gumeson**, Megan Haase*, Adam Hagel, Jeannie Hager*, Drew Haman, Dane Hancock*, Sarah Hanen-Bauer**, Alyson Hansen, Sarah Hansen, Denys Hanto*, Cody Harris, Ashley Hartsook, Julia Hatch*, Joshua Haynes**, Caitlin Headley, Maggie Hebron, Joseph Hensleigh, Alyssa Herbst*, Gannon Hester, Amanda Heys, Nikole Hinton, Corey Hjelm, Jamie Hollett, Taylor Holyszko, Jeffrey Homan, Alisa Hoover*, Walker Howard*, Amy Hughes, Alta Howells*, Meghan Huntoon**, Lily Hurley, Kathleen Huse, Katherine Jacobsen, Brett Jaeger, Melissa Jennings*, Daniel Jensen*, Alex Johnson*, Colleen Johnson, Ian Johnson*, Joseph Johnson*, Megan Johnson, Shaye Johnson, Whitney Johnson**, Aaron Jutila*, Alexey Kalinin**, Shari Katzenberger, Nathan Kaufman*, Andrew Keizer*, Kerri Keller**, Cynthia Kempf**, Cameron Kennedy**, Taylor Kent, Lindsay Klouser, Katelyn Koch*, Evan Koehler, Tyson Kraft*, Ryan Kramer, Zachary Krehlik, Justin Krohn**, Jaclyn Krusniak, Maggie Kuhlman, Stacie Kuipers*, Christopher Kurz*, Daniel Laasch, Andra Lammers, Virgil Langford, Andrew Largess*, Scott Larson**, Amy Lattimer*, Jaret Laurence, Cameron Lawson, Christopher LeBlanc, Curtis Leibrand, Jake Lewendal, Schaun Lingohr, Adam Liston*, Jonathan Lovgren**, Megan Lovgren**, Michael Lucas*, Jessica Luckay*, Elizabeth Luehder**, Kaitlyn Lyders*, Matthew Makeever*, Kathryn Manning*, Dean Martineau, Gregory Matthews**, Marshall McAuley, Kristy McClenahan, Amy McDonald, Molly McDonald*, Lauryn McDowell*, Megan McGaffigan, John McIlhattan, Kimberly McIntyre*, Alexander McKelvey, Brandy McLendon*, Cortney McLendon**, Amy McMahon, Mary Bethany McMaster**, Amber McMullen*, Calli McQuiston**, Stephanie Meek*, Thomas Meierhoff, Delisha Meishery, Michael Menzel, Donna Meyer*, Ashlee Michels*, Ashly Miller, Kara Miller*, Matthew Mitchell, Justin Moe, Jessie Mohr*, Fiona Molsberry**, Zach Montano*, Derek Montee, Scott Mooney*, Lawson Moorman*, Carol Morgan, Natalie Morgan**, Heather Morley, Zachary Morris*, Adam Moyer*, Bruce Muhlbradt*, Holly Mumford*, Sophie Mumford**, Charlie Murphy, Yana Neely*, Sarah Nelson*, Wyatt Nelson*, Justin Newland*, Jennifer Nicholson, Fallon Niedrist**, Brandon Nissen, Aaron Nistler, Lissette Norman*, Myra Norman, Lora Nugent**, SueAnn Nye, Morgan Obie, Tanner Oldenburger*, Elizabeth Oltrogge, Trevor Ostenson, Jack Ostrovsky*, Carla Outes**, Ricardo Padilla**, Dillon Palczewski, Kelley Parker*, Lanna Parker**, Skyler Pearson, Kyle Peck, Trevor Peck, Benjamin Pehl**, Jacquelyn Pembroke*, Vladimir Perga, Gabryelle Perkins*, Claire Perrone, Ryan Peterson, Tate Peterson, Hannah Pimley*, LeAnn Plymale**, Katherine Potter*, Brent Powell, Rebecca Powell, Alesha Quam*, Derrick Radovich*, Shraddha Rane, Tori Rasmussen, Scott Raznoff**, Annie Reed, Randi Regli**, Tara Reising**, Richard Ridenour, Ryann Rivard, Tennille Roffe*, Stephanie Rohaley, Adriele Rosheger**, Caroline Rowland*, Charity Rudmann**, Nikki Rust*, Rebecca Ryan*, Jonathan Sand, Abbey Schmaltz**, Gary Schoep, Chad Schreiner, Matt Schultze, David Schwab*, Daniel Sereday*, Jessica Shankland, Julia Sharrock*, Guy Slaybaugh, Austin Small, Courtney Smith*, Travis Smith, Madeleine Sokoloski, Lance Spotted Elk, Bethany Spring**, Dustin Spyke, Jennie Lynn Stanley**, Stephanie Stathas, Joel Steinmetz*, Blake Stemen, Griffin Stevens**, Jocee Stirling*, April Stuart, Daniel Swanson**, Amy Swinger*, Tyler Tabish*, Whitney Taylen*, Deborah Taylor**, Jillian Taylor*, Max Tek, Charles Tewalt*, Terrell Thomason, Amanda Thurston, Rachel Toleno*, Elizabeth Tonelli, John Torpy, Lotus Torre*, Hannah Traver*, Gregg Treinish, Kyle Trembley, Ian Trevethan, Logan Triplett*, Jesse Tufte*, Colin Tuttle, Tina Urbas, Kaytie Vander Vos, Kelly Vanluchene, Mary Vaughan**, Dana Vautier, Francisco Velasco, Laura Villegas**, Ben Wade**, Cameron Walker*, Kelty Wallace*, MacKenzie Wallace*, Kellen Wasell, Brit Watson, Whitney Waylander, Jacob Weldon*, Ben Welna, Zach Wenderott*, Brittany Werner*, Alicia Weyerman, Ashley Wheeler*, Grant Wheeler**, Timothy White**, Jaclyn Wickens, Zachary Wilkinson, Adrianna Willoughby**, Amber Wilson, Alexandre Wing*, Sten Witmer**, Cory Wolosyn, David Woodruff, Christopher Yeley, Jennifer Zirbel**, Jessica Zobel**

Cardwell: Cody O’Donnell*

Clyde Park: Brandon Butler, Felix Grobler**

Dillon: Nicole Johnson**, Christopher Lentini, Cody Wiggins, Carin Wolfe*

Emigrant: Mary Kehoe**, Adam Kilwine
Ennis: Whitney Connolly*, Caitlin Hart**, Charles Pierce

Gallatin Gateway: James Armijo*, Camilla Armijo-Grover**, Kelly Dobbs*, David Heath*, James McGuiness*, Shelli Waltemath*, Kari Worum*
Gardiner: Kendra Kaiser*, Weston Lewis, Alex Rehmer**, Aaron Suderman*

Harlowton: Riley Bennett, Allison Jones*, Courtney Mullens*
Harrison: Shannon Dykman**, Wesley Heavrin

Joliet: Lindy Byerly, Nathaniel Seymour*

Laurel: Brandon Dell*, Katy Englert*, Crista Fedora**, Haley Knepper, Chad Nauman, Paul Sarkela, Courtney Thurner, Dana Weisenberger**
Lewistown: Jonathan Aldrich*, Katie d’Autremont, Michael Fox*, Brianne Haight*, Lisa Hall**, Sean Kepler*, Amanda Phillips**, Kallie Spraggins, Kelley Thornsberry*, Dylan Whitcraft
Libby: Kathleen Knisely*, Gabriel Sorensen
Livingston: Cassie Burns*, Daniel Donahue*, Douglas Fejes, Mark Fleming, Katie Gilbert*, Eliza Hancock**, Holt Hancock**, Kelsey Joronen*, Jamie Kristjanson, Timothy Lee*, Tessa Murphy*, Terry Parker**, Jodi Redfield*, Peter Redmon, Sheila Roberts**, Rory Romey*, Sunny Roy*, Jason Sarisky*, Amber Stacy, Hannah Sukut*, Elizabeth Usher, Donna Webb*

Manhattan: Tami Beers*, Renee Dellinger, Bethany Flikkema**, Jonathan Foster, Anthony Hart*, Ben Jensen**, LaVonne Jurack, Kara Klompien, Dustin Kuipers*, Katie Malone, Bradley Moss*, Molly Orchard*, Racheal Pienaar*, Chelsea Ryles*, Caroline Selles*, Brooke Sinnema*, Eric Strid*, Curtiss Swets

McAllister: Kaelin Kiesel

Moore: Deitra Bingeman

Philipsburg: Kevin Heaney*

Red Lodge: Stephanie Baldwin*, Ashley Bastian**, Ryan Brajcich, Krista Egenes, Jeffrey Noe, Jonathan Wester

Three Forks: Daniel Brooks*, Jena Burke, Carley Buttelman*, Matthew Pilarczyk-Griffin, Julie Vernarsky*

Townsend: Lacey Ehlke, Caitlin Field**, Lane Gobbs, Nikolaus Sorenson, Eli Studer, Thomas Webb

Twin Bridges: Joselyn Broksle

Virginia City: Chase Sick

West Yellowstone: Benjamin Anderson, Haily Anderson*, Michael Oren

White Sulphur Springs: Eric Berg*, Marshall Mahoney, Charles Townsend*

Whitehall: Leslie Alley*, Kerri Mulholland, Brittany Reinschmidt, Katherine Smith, Trista Zink

Willow Creek: John Nowak
Wilsall: Tricia Stutterheim**, Logan Tomschin*

montana.edu